Video Timing Register: Difference between revisions
From SpecNext Wiki
Core 2.00.26 changes |
updated to 78a6ee50 |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! Bit pattern !! selected variant | ! Bit pattern !! selected variant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| %000 || Base VGA timing ( | | %000 || Base VGA timing, clk28 = 28000000 (HDMI compatible) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| %001 || VGA setting 1 | | %001 || VGA setting 1, clk28 = 28571429 (HDMI compatible) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| %010 || VGA setting 2 | | %010 || VGA setting 2, clk28 = 29464286 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| %011 || VGA setting 3 | | %011 || VGA setting 3, clk28 = 30000000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| %100 || VGA setting 4 | | %100 || VGA setting 4, clk28 = 31000000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| %101 || VGA setting 5 | | %101 || VGA setting 5, clk28 = 32000000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| %110 || VGA setting 6 | | %110 || VGA setting 6, clk28 = 33000000 | ||
|} | |||
Each VGA setting increases the frequency by approximately 1 kHz. | |||
Experimental results based on "Vibrant VL5A9DL" vga monitor reports: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! mode !! 50hz !! 60hz | |||
|- | |||
|vga0 || 49.3 || 58.1 | |||
|- | |||
|vga1 || 50.3 || 59.3 | |||
|- | |||
|vga2 || 51.9 || 61.1 | |||
|- | |||
|vga3 || 52.8 || 62.2 | |||
|- | |||
|vga4 || 54.6 || 64.3 | |||
|- | |||
|vga5 || 56.4 || 66.4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |vga6 || 58.1 || 68.5 | ||
|} | |} | ||
50/60Hz depending on bit 2 of {{NextRegNo|$05}}. | |||
Latest revision as of 11:22, 3 November 2024
| Number | TBRegisterNumber::$11 |
|---|---|
| Readable | TBRegisterReadable::Yes |
| Writable | TBRegisterWritable::Yes |
| Short Description | ShortDesc::Sets video output timing variant. |
(writable in config mode only)
| Bit | Function |
|---|---|
| 7-3 | Reserved, must be 0 |
| 2-0 | video signal timing variant |
Possible timing variants:
| Bit pattern | selected variant |
|---|---|
| %000 | Base VGA timing, clk28 = 28000000 (HDMI compatible) |
| %001 | VGA setting 1, clk28 = 28571429 (HDMI compatible) |
| %010 | VGA setting 2, clk28 = 29464286 |
| %011 | VGA setting 3, clk28 = 30000000 |
| %100 | VGA setting 4, clk28 = 31000000 |
| %101 | VGA setting 5, clk28 = 32000000 |
| %110 | VGA setting 6, clk28 = 33000000 |
Each VGA setting increases the frequency by approximately 1 kHz.
Experimental results based on "Vibrant VL5A9DL" vga monitor reports:
| mode | 50hz | 60hz |
|---|---|---|
| vga0 | 49.3 | 58.1 |
| vga1 | 50.3 | 59.3 |
| vga2 | 51.9 | 61.1 |
| vga3 | 52.8 | 62.2 |
| vga4 | 54.6 | 64.3 |
| vga5 | 56.4 | 66.4 |
| vga6 | 58.1 | 68.5 |
50/60Hz depending on bit 2 of {{#ask: TBRegisterNumber::$05 }} ($05).