File Formats: Difference between revisions
From SpecNext Wiki
m 1 revision imported |
loadable directory |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Supported File Formats in NextZXOS == | |||
NextZXOS can directly read and load the following file types: `.bas`, `.tap`, `.z80`, `.sna`, `.snx`, `.dot`, `.o`, `.p`. Many other file types are supported via external dot commands. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! File Extension !! Description !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| .z80 || Spectrum snapshot file || More suitable for emulator compatibility than real hardware. Loadable via NextZXOS browser, SPECTRUM keyword, esxDOS NMI menu, and exDOS `.snapload` command. | |||
|- | |||
| .sna || Spectrum snapshot file || Supports 48K and 128K. Loadable via browser, SPECTRUM keyword, esxDOS NMI, and `.snapload`. Private data appended is ignored by NextZXOS but prevents loading via esxDOS. NextZXOS reconfigures system based on file type. | |||
|- | |||
| .snx || Spectrum snapshot file || Identical to 128K .sna, but leaves file handle 0 open. Program must close it. May contain private data. Not supported by esxDOS. | |||
|- | |||
| .o || ZX80 snapshot || — | |||
|- | |||
| .p || ZX81 snapshot || — | |||
|- | |||
| [[NEX_file_format|.nex]] || Next executable file || Takes over machine. Can coexist with NextZXOS if careful. Loadable via browser and `.nexload`. CSpect emulator supports loading. Not supported by esxDOS. | |||
|- | |||
| .dot || Dot command format || For programs that coexist with BASIC/NextZXOS and return safely. | |||
|- | |||
| .tap || Tape container format || Holds many files, emulator-compatible. Browser prompts for load mode: standard, USR0, or 48K. | |||
|- | |||
| .bas || BASIC program || Native SD card format for BASIC programs. First 128 bytes are standard +3DOS header. | |||
|- | |||
| .run || Loadable Directory || If a directory ends with .run and contains run.bas, browser runs the bas when directory is selected. | |||
|- | |||
| .scr || Standard Spectrum screenshot || 256x192, 15 colours, 2 per cell. Headered files (7,040 bytes) or headerless (6,912 bytes). Both are supported. | |||
|- | |||
| .shc || Timex 8x1 Hi-colour screenshot || 256x192, 15 colours. | |||
|- | |||
| .shr || Timex Hi-res screenshot || 512x192, mono. | |||
|- | |||
| .slr || Low-res screenshot || 128x96, 256 colours. | |||
|- | |||
| .sl2 || Layer 2 screenshot || 256x192, 256 colours. 128-byte +3DOS header + 49,152 bytes of pixel data. No palette data. | |||
|- | |||
| .pal || 9-bit palette format || 256 pairs of bytes in %RRRGGGBB, %P000000B format. Priority bit (P) causes pixel layering. Loadable via Screenshots menu (M1 or F9). | |||
|- | |||
| .npl || Extended palette format || First 512 bytes identical to .pal. Byte 513 is transparency index or mask. Created and loaded via WASPtools. | |||
|- | |||
| .nxi || Layer 2 screen format || 49,152 bytes = screen data. 49,664 bytes = screen + palette. Used by PLOTIT, Dnext, zxnext_bmp_tools, and Jim Bagley’s tools. | |||
|- | |||
| .vid || [[VID file format|Video format]] || Played via `.playvid`. Formats supported: | |||
* 320x240 @ 16.7fps, 15.6kHz | |||
* 256x240 @ 16.7fps, 31.1kHz | |||
* 256x192 @ 25fps, 23kHz | |||
A tool for converting video files to .vid can be found here https://github.com/em00k/MakeVid-Release | |||
|} | |||
=== Special Notes === | |||
* The `.tzx` format is recognised by the browser, but files can only be loaded if a Raspberry Pi is installed in your Next. See the FAQ for details. | |||
Latest revision as of 10:05, 8 September 2025
Supported File Formats in NextZXOS
NextZXOS can directly read and load the following file types: `.bas`, `.tap`, `.z80`, `.sna`, `.snx`, `.dot`, `.o`, `.p`. Many other file types are supported via external dot commands.
| File Extension | Description | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| .z80 | Spectrum snapshot file | More suitable for emulator compatibility than real hardware. Loadable via NextZXOS browser, SPECTRUM keyword, esxDOS NMI menu, and exDOS `.snapload` command. |
| .sna | Spectrum snapshot file | Supports 48K and 128K. Loadable via browser, SPECTRUM keyword, esxDOS NMI, and `.snapload`. Private data appended is ignored by NextZXOS but prevents loading via esxDOS. NextZXOS reconfigures system based on file type. |
| .snx | Spectrum snapshot file | Identical to 128K .sna, but leaves file handle 0 open. Program must close it. May contain private data. Not supported by esxDOS. |
| .o | ZX80 snapshot | — |
| .p | ZX81 snapshot | — |
| .nex | Next executable file | Takes over machine. Can coexist with NextZXOS if careful. Loadable via browser and `.nexload`. CSpect emulator supports loading. Not supported by esxDOS. |
| .dot | Dot command format | For programs that coexist with BASIC/NextZXOS and return safely. |
| .tap | Tape container format | Holds many files, emulator-compatible. Browser prompts for load mode: standard, USR0, or 48K. |
| .bas | BASIC program | Native SD card format for BASIC programs. First 128 bytes are standard +3DOS header. |
| .run | Loadable Directory | If a directory ends with .run and contains run.bas, browser runs the bas when directory is selected. |
| .scr | Standard Spectrum screenshot | 256x192, 15 colours, 2 per cell. Headered files (7,040 bytes) or headerless (6,912 bytes). Both are supported. |
| .shc | Timex 8x1 Hi-colour screenshot | 256x192, 15 colours. |
| .shr | Timex Hi-res screenshot | 512x192, mono. |
| .slr | Low-res screenshot | 128x96, 256 colours. |
| .sl2 | Layer 2 screenshot | 256x192, 256 colours. 128-byte +3DOS header + 49,152 bytes of pixel data. No palette data. |
| .pal | 9-bit palette format | 256 pairs of bytes in %RRRGGGBB, %P000000B format. Priority bit (P) causes pixel layering. Loadable via Screenshots menu (M1 or F9). |
| .npl | Extended palette format | First 512 bytes identical to .pal. Byte 513 is transparency index or mask. Created and loaded via WASPtools. |
| .nxi | Layer 2 screen format | 49,152 bytes = screen data. 49,664 bytes = screen + palette. Used by PLOTIT, Dnext, zxnext_bmp_tools, and Jim Bagley’s tools. |
| .vid | Video format | Played via `.playvid`. Formats supported:
A tool for converting video files to .vid can be found here https://github.com/em00k/MakeVid-Release |
Special Notes
- The `.tzx` format is recognised by the browser, but files can only be loaded if a Raspberry Pi is installed in your Next. See the FAQ for details.