Expansion Bus Control Register: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Ped7g (talk | contribs)
core 3.0.5 changes/refresh
updated to 78a6ee50
 
Line 9: Line 9:
|-
|-
| 7 || 1 if ROMCS is being asserted on the expansion bus (Read only, write 0)
| 7 || 1 if ROMCS is being asserted on the expansion bus (Read only, write 0)
|-
| 6 || 1 to allow peripherals to override the ULA on some even port reads (rotronics wafadrive)
|-
| 5 || 1 to disable expansion bus nmi debounce (opus discovery)
|-
|-
| 4 || 1 to propagate the max CPU clock at all times including when the expansion bus is off
| 4 || 1 to propagate the max CPU clock at all times including when the expansion bus is off

Latest revision as of 11:45, 3 November 2024

Number TBRegisterNumber::$81
Readable TBRegisterReadable::Yes
Writable TBRegisterWritable::Yes
Short Description ShortDesc::Expansion bus controls
Bit Description
7 1 if ROMCS is being asserted on the expansion bus (Read only, write 0)
6 1 to allow peripherals to override the ULA on some even port reads (rotronics wafadrive)
5 1 to disable expansion bus nmi debounce (opus discovery)
4 1 to propagate the max CPU clock at all times including when the expansion bus is off
1-0 max CPU speed when the expansion bus is on (currently fixed at 00 = 3.5MHz)

Set to 0 upon hard reset.

(new register since core 3.0.5)

(note: Next registers with number higher than $7F are inaccessible from Copper code)