Turbo Sound Next Control: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
|-
|-
| 7 | Must be 1
| 7 | Must be 1
|-
| 6 | Enable left audio
| 6 | Enable left audio
|-
| 5 | Enable right audio
| 5 | Enable right audio
|-
| 4-2 | Must be 1
| 4-2 | Must be 1
|-
| 1-0 | Select active chip. 0-3: SID, AY3, AY2, AY1.
| 1-0 | Select active chip. 0-3: SID, AY3, AY2, AY1.
|}
|}

Revision as of 14:03, 16 August 2017

Port Number $FFFD
Decimal
Short desc. Controls stereo channels and selects active sound chip and sound chip channel.
Bit Mask
Readable No
Writable Yes
Subsystem Turbo Sound Next


When written to with the top bit set, selects the active sound chip.

Bit Function
Must be 1
Enable left audio
Enable right audio
Must be 1
Select active chip. 0-3: SID, AY3, AY2, AY1.


Otherwise, selects the register number to access from the active sound chip.