Sprite and Layers System Register: Difference between revisions
From SpecNext Wiki
No edit summary |
Core 2.00.22 changes. |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| 7 || Enable [[Enhanced ULA|Lores Layer]] | | 7 || Enable [[Enhanced ULA|Lores Layer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6-5 || | | 6 || If 1, the sprite rendering order is reversed, i.e. sprite 0 is on top | ||
|- | |||
| 5 || If 1, the clipping works even in "over border" mode | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3-4 || If %00, ULA is drawn under Layer 2 and Sprites; if %01, it is drawn between them, if %10 it is drawn over both | | 3-4 || If %00, ULA is drawn under Layer 2 and Sprites; if %01, it is drawn between them, if %10 it is drawn over both | ||
| Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
| 2 || If 1, [[Layer 2]] is drawn over [[Sprites]], else sprites drawn over layer 2 | | 2 || If 1, [[Layer 2]] is drawn over [[Sprites]], else sprites drawn over layer 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Enable sprites over border | | 1 || Enable sprites over border (0 after reset) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0 || Enable sprite visibility | | 0 || Enable sprite visibility (0 after reset) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:50, 20 December 2018
| Number | TBRegisterNumber::$15 |
|---|---|
| Readable | TBRegisterReadable::Yes |
| Writable | TBRegisterWritable::Yes |
| Short Description | [[ShortDesc::Enables/disables Sprites and Lores Layer, and chooses priority of sprites and Layer 2.]] |
Bitmapped as follows:
| Bit | Function |
|---|---|
| 7 | Enable Lores Layer |
| 6 | If 1, the sprite rendering order is reversed, i.e. sprite 0 is on top |
| 5 | If 1, the clipping works even in "over border" mode |
| 3-4 | If %00, ULA is drawn under Layer 2 and Sprites; if %01, it is drawn between them, if %10 it is drawn over both |
| 2 | If 1, Layer 2 is drawn over Sprites, else sprites drawn over layer 2 |
| 1 | Enable sprites over border (0 after reset) |
| 0 | Enable sprite visibility (0 after reset) |