Peripheral 4 Setting Register: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Created page with "{{NextRegister |Number=$09 |Readable=Yes |Writable=Yes |ShortDesc=Sets scanlines, disables Kempston and divMMC ports. }} {| class="wikitable" ! Bit !! Function |- | 7-4 ||..."
 
New features from KS Update #41.
Line 8: Line 8:
! Bit !! Function
! Bit !! Function
|-
|-
| 7-4 || Reserved, must be 0
| 7-5 || Makes particular AY "monophonic" (source: KS update #41)
|-
|-
| 3 || Disables Kempston port ($DF) if set
| 4 || Reserved, must be 0
|-
| 3 || Disables Kempston mouse port ($DF) if set
|-
|-
| 2 || Disables divMMC ports ($E3, $E7, $EB) if set
| 2 || Disables divMMC ports ($E3, $E7, $EB) if set

Revision as of 01:16, 23 December 2018

Number TBRegisterNumber::$09
Readable TBRegisterReadable::Yes
Writable TBRegisterWritable::Yes
Short Description ShortDesc::Sets scanlines, disables Kempston and divMMC ports.
Bit Function
7-5 Makes particular AY "monophonic" (source: KS update #41)
4 Reserved, must be 0
3 Disables Kempston mouse port ($DF) if set
2 Disables divMMC ports ($E3, $E7, $EB) if set
1-0 scanlines configuration (0 after a PoR or Hard-reset):

%00 = scanlines off, %01 = scanlines 75%, %10 = scanlines 50%, %11 = scanlines 25%