Emulators: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SevenFFF (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
SevenFFF (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 16: Line 16:
|-
|-
|MAME||Holub (Next), many contributors (MAME)||https://www.mamedev.org/‎<br />Source: https://github.com/mamedev/mame‎<br />Bleeding edge Next source: https://github.com/holub/mame||[[MAME:known bugs]]‎||Mature multi-system emulator with relatively recent Next support<br />[[MAME:Installing]]||Any||Y
|MAME||Holub (Next), many contributors (MAME)||https://www.mamedev.org/‎<br />Source: https://github.com/mamedev/mame‎<br />Bleeding edge Next source: https://github.com/holub/mame||[[MAME:known bugs]]‎||Mature multi-system emulator with relatively recent Next support<br />[[MAME:Installing]]||Any||Y
|-
|ZENext||César Hernández Bañó + Garry Lancaster||https://gitlab.com/garrylancaster/zenext|| |||ZX Next-only fork of ZEsarUX emulating most of the core 3.1.10 features to make it run NextZXOS 2.07 (missing some features like CTC timers).||Any||Y
|-
|-
|ZEsarUX||César Hernández Bañó||https://github.com/chernandezba/zesarux/releases Source: https://github.com/chernandezba/zesarux||[[ZEsarUX:known bugs]]||A full feature emulator including a debugger - sometimes updated to support Next (TBBlue)||Any||Y
|ZEsarUX||César Hernández Bañó||https://github.com/chernandezba/zesarux/releases Source: https://github.com/chernandezba/zesarux||[[ZEsarUX:known bugs]]||A full feature emulator including a debugger - sometimes updated to support Next (TBBlue)||Any||Y
|-
|-
|ZESERUse||César Hernández Bañó + Peter Helcmanovsky||Source: https://github.com/ped7g/zesarux/tree/tbblue_small_fixes2||[[ZESERUse:known bugs]]||Currently most complete core3.1.5 emulation based on ZEsarUX 8.2 version (for windows executable check official Next discord or build it yourself - make sure you are building the "tbblue_small_fixes2" branch).||Any||Y
|ZESERUse||César Hernández Bañó + Peter Helcmanovsky||Source: https://github.com/ped7g/zesarux/tree/tbblue_small_fixes2||[[ZESERUse:known bugs]]||Currently most complete core3.1.5 emulation based on ZEsarUX 8.2 version (for windows executable check official Next discord or build it yourself - make sure you are building the "tbblue_small_fixes2" branch).||Any||Y
|-
|ZENext||César Hernández Bañó + Garry Lancaster||https://gitlab.com/garrylancaster/zenext|| |||ZX Next-only fork of ZEsarUX emulating most of the core 3.1.10 features to make it run NextZXOS 2.07 (missing some features like CTC timers).||Any||Y
|-
|-
|Zeus||Design Design||http://www.desdes.com/products/oldfiles/zeus.htm|| || A PC cross-assembler which includes a Z80 emulator, which can emulate the ZX Spectrum 48K/128K hardware.||Windows||N
|Zeus||Design Design||http://www.desdes.com/products/oldfiles/zeus.htm|| || A PC cross-assembler which includes a Z80 emulator, which can emulate the ZX Spectrum 48K/128K hardware.||Windows||N
|}
|}

Revision as of 14:06, 11 November 2025

WARNING:

The current Next emulators are work-in-progress, missing several features of real HW Next, and emulating other features in less than cycle-accurate way (which become a "norm" for classic ZX Spectrum after two decades of emulators development). The differences in results between real Next and CSpect or ZEsarUX are to be expected - as a developer test your SW also with real HW to find any problems early. It may also help to read the known-bugs pages to have some rough idea what works and how accurately. There're also multiple test-suites and free games and demos which you can try to go through and compare the emulator output with real machine, to get familiar with the differences and adjust your workflow and expectations.

Also make sure to explore the command line options and configuration of each emulator, as there are multiple ways how to run them with different fidelity of emulation. When in doubt, you are welcome to join the official ZX Spectrum Next discord chat and ask for help at #emulator-help channel.

Currently the most UI and performance friendly emulator seems to be #CSpect, the most features/accurate emulation of core3.1.5 (but far from perfect) has ZESERUse (fork of ZEsarUX).

Name Author Url Known bugs Description OS Source
CSpect Mike Dailly https://mdf200.itch.io/cspect CSpect:known bugs Emulates many features of the Next and includes a fully featured debugger, complete with 24bit breakpoints and an assembler Windows(mac/linux mostly works through mono) N
MAME Holub (Next), many contributors (MAME) https://www.mamedev.org/‎
Source: https://github.com/mamedev/mame‎
Bleeding edge Next source: https://github.com/holub/mame
MAME:known bugs Mature multi-system emulator with relatively recent Next support
MAME:Installing
Any Y
ZENext César Hernández Bañó + Garry Lancaster https://gitlab.com/garrylancaster/zenext ZX Next-only fork of ZEsarUX emulating most of the core 3.1.10 features to make it run NextZXOS 2.07 (missing some features like CTC timers). Any Y
ZEsarUX César Hernández Bañó https://github.com/chernandezba/zesarux/releases Source: https://github.com/chernandezba/zesarux ZEsarUX:known bugs A full feature emulator including a debugger - sometimes updated to support Next (TBBlue) Any Y
ZESERUse César Hernández Bañó + Peter Helcmanovsky Source: https://github.com/ped7g/zesarux/tree/tbblue_small_fixes2 ZESERUse:known bugs Currently most complete core3.1.5 emulation based on ZEsarUX 8.2 version (for windows executable check official Next discord or build it yourself - make sure you are building the "tbblue_small_fixes2" branch). Any Y
Zeus Design Design http://www.desdes.com/products/oldfiles/zeus.htm A PC cross-assembler which includes a Z80 emulator, which can emulate the ZX Spectrum 48K/128K hardware. Windows N