Sprite and Layers System Register: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
! Bit !! Function
! Bit !! Function
|-
|-
| 7-2 || Always 0
| 7 || Enable [[Enhanced ULA|Lores Layer]]
|-
| 6-5 || Reserved
|-
| 3-4 || If %00, ULA is drawn under Layer 2 and Sprites; if %01, it is drawn between them, if %10 it is drawn over both
|-
| 2 || If 1, [[Layer 2]] is drawn over [[Sprites]], else sprites drawn over layer 2
|-
|-
| 1 || Enable sprites over border
| 1 || Enable sprites over border

Revision as of 23:00, 29 August 2017

Number TBRegisterNumber::$15
Readable TBRegisterReadable::Yes
Writable TBRegisterWritable::Yes
Short Description ShortDesc::Enables/disables sprites and chooses priority of sprites and layer 2.


Bitmapped as follows:

Bit Function
7 Enable Lores Layer
6-5 Reserved
3-4 If %00, ULA is drawn under Layer 2 and Sprites; if %01, it is drawn between them, if %10 it is drawn over both
2 If 1, Layer 2 is drawn over Sprites, else sprites drawn over layer 2
1 Enable sprites over border
0 Enable sprite visibility