Peripheral 4 Setting Register: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
New features from KS Update #41.
Core 2.00.22 changes, and forum knowledge from Jim Bagley distilled.
Line 8: Line 8:
! Bit !! Function
! Bit !! Function
|-
|-
| 7-5 || Makes particular AY "monophonic" (source: KS update #41)
| 7 || Enables AY2 "mono" output (A+B+C is sent to both R and L channels, makes it a bit louder than stereo mode).
|-
| 6 || Enables AY1 "mono" output
|-
| 5 || Enables AY0 "mono" output
|-
|-
| 4 || Reserved, must be 0
| 4 || Reserved, must be 0

Revision as of 13:06, 24 December 2018

Number TBRegisterNumber::$09
Readable TBRegisterReadable::Yes
Writable TBRegisterWritable::Yes
Short Description ShortDesc::Sets scanlines, disables Kempston and divMMC ports.
Bit Function
7 Enables AY2 "mono" output (A+B+C is sent to both R and L channels, makes it a bit louder than stereo mode).
6 Enables AY1 "mono" output
5 Enables AY0 "mono" output
4 Reserved, must be 0
3 Disables Kempston mouse port ($DF) if set
2 Disables divMMC ports ($E3, $E7, $EB) if set
1-0 scanlines configuration (0 after a PoR or Hard-reset):

%00 = scanlines off, %01 = scanlines 75%, %10 = scanlines 50%, %11 = scanlines 25%