Peripheral 4 Setting Register: Difference between revisions
From SpecNext Wiki
New features from KS Update #41. |
Core 2.00.22 changes, and forum knowledge from Jim Bagley distilled. |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Bit !! Function | ! Bit !! Function | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7-5 || | | 7 || Enables AY2 "mono" output (A+B+C is sent to both R and L channels, makes it a bit louder than stereo mode). | ||
|- | |||
| 6 || Enables AY1 "mono" output | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Enables AY0 "mono" output | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Reserved, must be 0 | | 4 || Reserved, must be 0 | ||
Revision as of 13:06, 24 December 2018
| Number | TBRegisterNumber::$09 |
|---|---|
| Readable | TBRegisterReadable::Yes |
| Writable | TBRegisterWritable::Yes |
| Short Description | ShortDesc::Sets scanlines, disables Kempston and divMMC ports. |
| Bit | Function |
|---|---|
| 7 | Enables AY2 "mono" output (A+B+C is sent to both R and L channels, makes it a bit louder than stereo mode). |
| 6 | Enables AY1 "mono" output |
| 5 | Enables AY0 "mono" output |
| 4 | Reserved, must be 0 |
| 3 | Disables Kempston mouse port ($DF) if set |
| 2 | Disables divMMC ports ($E3, $E7, $EB) if set |
| 1-0 | scanlines configuration (0 after a PoR or Hard-reset):
%00 = scanlines off, %01 = scanlines 75%, %10 = scanlines 50%, %11 = scanlines 25% |