Peripheral 4 Setting Register: Difference between revisions
From SpecNext Wiki
Created page with "{{NextRegister |Number=$09 |Readable=Yes |Writable=Yes |ShortDesc=Sets scanlines, disables Kempston and divMMC ports. }} {| class="wikitable" ! Bit !! Function |- | 7-4 ||..." |
New features from KS Update #41. |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Bit !! Function | ! Bit !! Function | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7- | | 7-5 || Makes particular AY "monophonic" (source: KS update #41) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Disables Kempston port ($DF) if set | | 4 || Reserved, must be 0 | ||
|- | |||
| 3 || Disables Kempston mouse port ($DF) if set | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Disables divMMC ports ($E3, $E7, $EB) if set | | 2 || Disables divMMC ports ($E3, $E7, $EB) if set | ||
Revision as of 01:16, 23 December 2018
| Number | TBRegisterNumber::$09 |
|---|---|
| Readable | TBRegisterReadable::Yes |
| Writable | TBRegisterWritable::Yes |
| Short Description | ShortDesc::Sets scanlines, disables Kempston and divMMC ports. |
| Bit | Function |
|---|---|
| 7-5 | Makes particular AY "monophonic" (source: KS update #41) |
| 4 | Reserved, must be 0 |
| 3 | Disables Kempston mouse port ($DF) if set |
| 2 | Disables divMMC ports ($E3, $E7, $EB) if set |
| 1-0 | scanlines configuration (0 after a PoR or Hard-reset):
%00 = scanlines off, %01 = scanlines 75%, %10 = scanlines 50%, %11 = scanlines 25% |