Peripheral 2 Setting Register: Difference between revisions
From SpecNext Wiki
No edit summary |
Adding bit mapping details |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|ShortDesc=Enables [[Acceleration]], [[Lightpen]], [[DivMMC]], [[Multiface]], [[Mouse]] and [[AY]] audio. | |ShortDesc=Enables [[Acceleration]], [[Lightpen]], [[DivMMC]], [[Multiface]], [[Mouse]] and [[AY]] audio. | ||
}} | }} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Bit !! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Enable turbo mode, 0 = disabled (0 after PoR or Hard-reset) | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || DAC chip mode (0 = I2S, 1 = JAP) (Only VTrucco board, 0 after PoR or Hard-reset) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Enable Lightpen (1 = enabled) (0 after PoR or Hard-reset) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || DivMMC automatic paging (1 = enabled) (0 after PoR or Hard-reset) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Enable Multiface (1 = enabled) (0 after PoR or Hard-reset) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || PS/2 mode (0 = keyboard, 1 = mouse), exchanges the keyboard/mouse pins on the PS/2 connector (0 after PoR or Hard-reset) | |||
|- | |||
| 1-0 || Audio chip mode (%00 = AY, %10 = YM, %10 = Disabled) (a typo in documentation, defining %10 twice, I *guess* YM is %01) | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 21:16, 20 December 2018
| Number | TBRegisterNumber::$06 |
|---|---|
| Readable | TBRegisterReadable::Yes |
| Writable | TBRegisterWritable::Yes |
| Short Description | [[ShortDesc::Enables Acceleration, Lightpen, DivMMC, Multiface, Mouse and AY audio.]] |
| Bit | Function |
|---|---|
| 7 | Enable turbo mode, 0 = disabled (0 after PoR or Hard-reset) |
| 6 | DAC chip mode (0 = I2S, 1 = JAP) (Only VTrucco board, 0 after PoR or Hard-reset) |
| 5 | Enable Lightpen (1 = enabled) (0 after PoR or Hard-reset) |
| 4 | DivMMC automatic paging (1 = enabled) (0 after PoR or Hard-reset) |
| 3 | Enable Multiface (1 = enabled) (0 after PoR or Hard-reset) |
| 2 | PS/2 mode (0 = keyboard, 1 = mouse), exchanges the keyboard/mouse pins on the PS/2 connector (0 after PoR or Hard-reset) |
| 1-0 | Audio chip mode (%00 = AY, %10 = YM, %10 = Disabled) (a typo in documentation, defining %10 twice, I *guess* YM is %01) |