Clip Window Control Register: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Fixing read/write vs index auto increment description, thanks to Garry help on Facebook to identify the mistake
Core 2.00.26 changes
Line 9: Line 9:
! Bit !! Function
! Bit !! Function
|-
|-
| 7-3 || Reserved, must be 0
| 7-4 || Reserved, must be 0
|-
| 3 || reset the Tilemap clip-window register index (by writing 1).
|-
|-
| 2 || reset the ULA/LoRes clip-window register index (by writing 1).
| 2 || reset the ULA/LoRes clip-window register index (by writing 1).
Line 22: Line 24:
! Bit !! Function
! Bit !! Function
|-
|-
| 7-6 || Reserved
| 7-6 || the current Tilemap clip-window register index
|-
|-
| 5-4 || the current Layer 2 clip-window register index
| 5-4 || the current Layer 2 clip-window register index

Revision as of 13:40, 31 January 2019

Number TBRegisterNumber::$1C
Readable TBRegisterReadable::Yes
Writable TBRegisterWritable::Yes
Short Description ShortDesc::Controls (resets) the clip-window registers indices.

Write:

Bit Function
7-4 Reserved, must be 0
3 reset the Tilemap clip-window register index (by writing 1).
2 reset the ULA/LoRes clip-window register index (by writing 1).
1 reset the Sprite clip-window register index (by writing 1).
0 reset the Layer 2 clip-window register index (by writing 1).

Read:

Bit Function
7-6 the current Tilemap clip-window register index
5-4 the current Layer 2 clip-window register index
3-2 the current Sprite clip-window register index
1-0 the current ULA/LoRes clip-window register index

Each read index maps as 0: X1, 1: X2, 2: Y1 and 3: Y2 (the same order how the coordinates are written to particular clip-window register).