Expansion Bus Enable Register: Difference between revisions
From SpecNext Wiki
core 3.0.5 changes/refresh |
core 3.1.3 changes/refresh |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || 1 to enable Expansion Bus | | 7 || 1 to enable Expansion Bus | ||
|- | |||
| 6 || (since core 3.1.3) 1 to enable romcs rom replacement from divmmc banks 14/15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || 1 to disable I/O cycles and ignore IORQULA | | 5 || 1 to disable I/O cycles and ignore IORQULA | ||
| Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || 1 to enable Expansion Bus | | 3 || 1 to enable Expansion Bus | ||
|- | |||
| 2 || (since core 3.1.3) 1 to enable romcs rom replacement from divmmc banks 14/15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 1 to disable I/O cycles and ignore IORQULA | | 1 || 1 to disable I/O cycles and ignore IORQULA | ||
Latest revision as of 09:19, 30 March 2020
| Number | TBRegisterNumber::$80 |
|---|---|
| Readable | TBRegisterReadable::Yes |
| Writable | TBRegisterWritable::Yes |
| Short Description | ShortDesc::Expansion bus enable/config |
| Bit | Description |
|---|---|
| Values affecting machine immediately | |
| 7 | 1 to enable Expansion Bus |
| 6 | (since core 3.1.3) 1 to enable romcs rom replacement from divmmc banks 14/15 |
| 5 | 1 to disable I/O cycles and ignore IORQULA |
| 4 | 1 to disable memory cycles and ignore ROMCS |
| After soft reset (will be copied to bits 7-4) | |
| 3 | 1 to enable Expansion Bus |
| 2 | (since core 3.1.3) 1 to enable romcs rom replacement from divmmc banks 14/15 |
| 1 | 1 to disable I/O cycles and ignore IORQULA |
| 0 | 1 to disable memory cycles and ignore ROMCS |
Set to 0 upon hard reset.
(new register since core 3.0.5)
(note: Next registers with number higher than $7F are inaccessible from Copper code)