Expansion Bus Decoding b24-31 Register: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Ped7g (talk | contribs)
core 3.0 changes/refresh
 
Ped7g (talk | contribs)
core 3.1.3 changes/refresh
 
Line 8: Line 8:
! Bit !! Description
! Bit !! Description
|-
|-
| 7-1 || (bit 31-25) Reserved, preserve the current value (or at least use 1)
| 7 || (bit 31) (since core3.1.1) re-init all bits 0-31 to 1 upon:
0: soft reset
<br>1: hard reset
|-
| 6-2 || (bit 30-26) Reserved, preserve the current value (or at least use 1)
|-
| 1 || (bit 25) Masking decoding: {{PortNo|$xx0B}} (since core3.1.2)
|-
|-
| 0 || (bit 24) Masking decoding: {{PortNo|$BF3B}} and {{PortNo|$FF3B}} (ULA+)
| 0 || (bit 24) Masking decoding: {{PortNo|$BF3B}} and {{PortNo|$FF3B}} (ULA+)
|}
|}


All bits are set to 1 upon hard reset.
since core3.1.1: all bits are set to 1 when: soft reset and bit 31 is clear OR hard reset and bit 31 is set (otherwise content is kept intact). <del>All bits are set to 1 upon hard reset.</del>


When the expansion bus is on, the expansion port decoding mask (Next Registers $86-$89) is logically ANDed with the internal enables (Next Registers $82-$85). A zero bit indicates the internal device is disabled.
When the expansion bus is on, the expansion port decoding mask (Next Registers $86-$89) is logically ANDed with the internal enables (Next Registers $82-$85). A zero bit indicates the internal device is disabled.

Latest revision as of 19:08, 13 April 2020

Number TBRegisterNumber::$89
Readable TBRegisterReadable::Yes
Writable TBRegisterWritable::Yes
Short Description ShortDesc::When expansion bus is enabled: Internal ports decoding mask
Bit Description
7 (bit 31) (since core3.1.1) re-init all bits 0-31 to 1 upon:

0: soft reset
1: hard reset

6-2 (bit 30-26) Reserved, preserve the current value (or at least use 1)
1 (bit 25) Masking decoding: {{#ask:

PortNumber::$xx0B }} ($xx0B{{#ask: PortNumber::$xx0B |mainlabel=- |headers=hide |intro= /  |?NumberDec#- }}) (since core3.1.2)

0 (bit 24) Masking decoding: {{#ask:

PortNumber::$BF3B }} ($BF3B{{#ask: PortNumber::$BF3B |mainlabel=- |headers=hide |intro= /  |?NumberDec#- }}) and {{#ask: PortNumber::$FF3B }} ($FF3B{{#ask: PortNumber::$FF3B |mainlabel=- |headers=hide |intro= /  |?NumberDec#- }}) (ULA+)

since core3.1.1: all bits are set to 1 when: soft reset and bit 31 is clear OR hard reset and bit 31 is set (otherwise content is kept intact). All bits are set to 1 upon hard reset.

When the expansion bus is on, the expansion port decoding mask (Next Registers $86-$89) is logically ANDed with the internal enables (Next Registers $82-$85). A zero bit indicates the internal device is disabled.

If the expansion bus is on, this allows I/O cycles for disabled internal ports to propagate to the expansion bus, otherwise corresponding I/O cycles to the expansion bus are filtered.

(note: Next registers with number higher than $7F are inaccessible from Copper code)