Plus 3 Memory Paging Control: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Ped7g (talk | contribs)
core 3.0 changes
Ped7g (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
! Bit !! Effect  
! Bit !! Effect  
|-
|-
| 5-7 || Undocumented, may be used for extra bits of slot 4 bank select (see {{PortNo|$7FFD}})
| 7-3 || Unused, use 0 (Printer Port Strobe b4 and Disk motor enable b3 are not implemented in core3.0)
|-
| 4 || Printer Port Strobe
|-
| 3 || Disk motor enable
|-
|-
| 2 || Normal mode: High bit of ROM selection.
| 2 || Normal mode: High bit of ROM selection.

Revision as of 05:41, 4 October 2019

Number PortNumber::$1FFD
Decimal NumberDec::
Short desc. ShortDesc::Controls ROM paging and special paging options from the +2a/+3.
Bit Mask [[PortMask::%0001 ---- ---- --0-]]
Readable Readable::No
Writable Writable::Yes
Subsystem Subsystem::Memory map

Bit mapped to control paging options.

Bit Effect
7-3 Unused, use 0 (Printer Port Strobe b4 and Disk motor enable b3 are not implemented in core3.0)
2 Normal mode: High bit of ROM selection.

Special mode: High bit of memory configuration number (see Memory map).

1 Special mode: Low bit of memory configuration number.
0 Paging mode. 0=Normal, 1=Special.

Any values written to this port should also be stored in $5B67 if you intend to use any OS routines.

NEW in core 3.0:

When exiting +3 special paging mode, the banks 5 and 2 are mapped back at regular place.