ULA Control Register: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Core 2.00.26 changes
 
Ped7g (talk | contribs)
core 3.1.4 changes/refresh
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|Readable=Yes
|Readable=Yes
|Writable=Yes
|Writable=Yes
|ShortDesc=Disables ULA completely and controls its mixing with Tilemap layer.
|ShortDesc=Disable ULA, controls ULA mixing/blending, enable ULA+
}}
}}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Bit !! Function
! Bit !! Function
|-
|-
| 7 || 1 to disable ULA output
| 7 || 1 to disable ULA output (soft reset = 0)
|-
|-
| 6 || 0 to select the ULA colour for blending in SLU modes 6 & 7
| 6-5 || since core3.1.1: Blending in SLU modes 6 & 7 (soft reset = 0)
1 to select the ULA/tilemap mix for blending in SLU modes 6 & 7
= 00 for ULA as blend colour
= 10 for ULA/tilemap as blend colour
= 11 for tilemap as blend colour
= 01 for no blending
<del>bit 6: 0 to select the ULA colour for blending in SLU modes 6 & 7 (soft reset = 0)
1 to select the ULA/tilemap mix for blending in SLU modes 6 & 7</del>
|-
|-
| 5-1 || Reserved, must be 0
| 4 || since core3.1.4: Cancel entries in 8x5 matrix for extended keys
|-
| 3 || ULA+ enable (soft reset = 0)
|-
| 2 || may change (ULA half pixel scroll) (soft reset = 0)
|-
| 1 || Reserved, must be 0
|-
|-
| 0 || 1 to enable stencil mode when both the ULA and tilemap are enabled
| 0 || 1 to enable stencil mode when both the ULA and tilemap are enabled
Line 19: Line 30:
|}
|}


Bit 0 can be set to choose stencil mode for the combined output of the ULA and tilemap.
Bit 0 can be set to choose stencil mode for the combined output of the ULA and [[Tilemap]].
 
Bit 6 determines what colour is used in SLU modes 6 & 7 where the ULA is combined with Layer 2 to generate highlighting effects.


Default value is 0.
Bits 6-5 determine what colour is used in SLU modes 6 & 7 where the ULA is combined with Layer 2 to generate highlighting effects ({{NextRegNo|$15}}).

Latest revision as of 00:08, 16 April 2020

Number TBRegisterNumber::$68
Readable TBRegisterReadable::Yes
Writable TBRegisterWritable::Yes
Short Description ShortDesc::Disable ULA, controls ULA mixing/blending, enable ULA+
Bit Function
7 1 to disable ULA output (soft reset = 0)
6-5 since core3.1.1: Blending in SLU modes 6 & 7 (soft reset = 0)
= 00 for ULA as blend colour
= 10 for ULA/tilemap as blend colour
= 11 for tilemap as blend colour
= 01 for no blending

bit 6: 0 to select the ULA colour for blending in SLU modes 6 & 7 (soft reset = 0) 1 to select the ULA/tilemap mix for blending in SLU modes 6 & 7

4 since core3.1.4: Cancel entries in 8x5 matrix for extended keys
3 ULA+ enable (soft reset = 0)
2 may change (ULA half pixel scroll) (soft reset = 0)
1 Reserved, must be 0
0 1 to enable stencil mode when both the ULA and tilemap are enabled

(if either are transparent the result is transparent otherwise the result is a logical AND of both colours)

Bit 0 can be set to choose stencil mode for the combined output of the ULA and Tilemap.

Bits 6-5 determine what colour is used in SLU modes 6 & 7 where the ULA is combined with Layer 2 to generate highlighting effects ({{#ask: TBRegisterNumber::$15 }} ($15)).