Monitors: Difference between revisions
From SpecNext Wiki
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == User contributed monitor models individually reported to be working with the Next == | ||
*Please Note:* No responsibility is implied or offered that if get a monitor labelled the same it will definitely work for you! | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! Manufacturer !! Model !! vga0 50hz !! 4:3 Ratio !! Size !! Comments | ||
|- | |||
| Acer || AL1715 || No || Yes || 17" || 50hz vga5 works, 60hz modes work | |||
|- | |||
| Acer || K242HL || Yes || ? || ? || "seems to work just fine" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AG || neovo F-419 || Yes || ? || ? || no issues on vga mode 0. (accepts 49Hz to about 75Hz) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Asus || VS239 || Yes || ? || ? || All modes work | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Asus || VG278 || Yes || ? || ? || All modes work, both vga and hdmi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BenQ || BL2420PT IPS QHD || Yes || ? || 24" || The pixel response times are too slow to show the multi colour effects in the Mescaline demo properly. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dell || U2410 || Yes || ? || 24" || All modes work | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dell || 2000FP || Yes || Yes || ? || Has DVI, not HDMI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dell | | Dell || 2007FPB || Yes || Yes || ? || Some 'feedback' on image via VGA, but overall very pleased | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fujitsu-Siemens || B19-6 || Yes || Yes || 19" || 50hz vga0 works | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gateway || 2153 || Yes || ? || 21.5" || VGA0-6 work in both 50 and 60 Hz modes. VGA7 - both 50 or 60 Hz - seems not to work via DVI-D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HP || 22cwa || Yes || No || 22" || VGA 50Hz all modes, VGA 60Hz all modes, HDMI both 50Hz and 60Hz. Does not have speakers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HP || L1910 || Yes || Yes || 19" || 50hz mode 0 works | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HP | | HP || L2035 (2035) || Yes || Yes || 20" || 1600x1200 Pixel, Very good Picture 50 Hz on DVI (Analog)-Input with VGA2DVI-Cable. But bad Picture on VGA-Input. With Next-HDMI-Out and HDMI2DVI-Cable hdmisound=0 and maybe 50_60hz=1 must be set in config.ini to get Picture on Monitors DVI (Digital) input! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HP | | HP || Pavilion 2009v || Yes || No || 20" || Works fine via VGA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HP | | HP Compaq || LA2205wg || Yes || No || 22" || vga0 50hz works | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LG || Flatron L1510P || No || Yes || 15" || 60hz all modes; 50hz vga4, vga5, vga6 (all run significantly faster than original ZX Spectrum) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LG Ring 1900R || No || ? || ? || 50hz vga4 works | | LG || Ring 1900R || No || ? || ? || 50hz vga4 works | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Samsung SyncMaster 152T ||No || Yes || 15" || 60hz all modes; 50hz vga5, vga6 (both run significantly faster than original ZX Spectrum) | | Samsung || SyncMaster 152T ||No || Yes || 15" || 60hz all modes; 50hz vga5, vga6 (both run significantly faster than original ZX Spectrum) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Samsung SyncMaster 223BW ||Yes || No || 21.6" || | | Samsung || SyncMaster 223BW ||Yes || No || 21.6" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Samsung SyncMaster 940Fn || Yes || Yes || 19" || 60hz all modes, 50hz vga0, vga1, vga2, vga5, vga6 | | Samsung || SyncMaster 940Fn || Yes || Yes || 19" || 60hz all modes, 50hz vga0, vga1, vga2, vga5, vga6 | ||
By official specs it supports only 55 ~ 75 Hz inputs, 50 is unofficial<br> | By official specs it supports only 55 ~ 75 Hz inputs, 50 is unofficial<br> | ||
The upscaling of LCD to panel resolution is ok-ish only (not great), creating slight "vertical lines" (it's OK for me, still two miles better than anything I have seen BITD) | The upscaling of LCD to panel resolution is ok-ish only (not great), creating slight "vertical lines" (it's OK for me, still two miles better than anything I have seen BITD) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Samsung SyncMaster E1920 || Yes || | | Samsung || Syncmaster 997MB || Yes || ? || ? || Works fine | ||
|- | |||
| Samsung || SyncMaster E1920 || Yes || No || 18.5 || 50hz vga0 works | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Samsung | | Samsung || SyncMaster XL2370 || Yes || No || 23 || all mode, both 50hz and 60hz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vibrant VL5A9DL || No || ? || ? || 60hz all modes, 50hz vga4, vga5, vga6 | | Vibrant || VL5A9DL || No || ? || ? || 60hz all modes, 50hz vga4, vga5, vga6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vizio E241i-B1 || Yes || ? || 24" || VGA0-6 work in both 50 and 60 Hz modes. In 60 Hz modes, screen requires manual adjustment (otherwise shifted too far left to be useful). Has HDMI Input which accepts VGA7 in both 50 and 60 Hz. | | Vizio || E241i-B1 || Yes || ? || 24" || VGA0-6 work in both 50 and 60 Hz modes. In 60 Hz modes, screen requires manual adjustment (otherwise shifted too far left to be useful). Has HDMI Input which accepts VGA7 in both 50 and 60 Hz. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:02, 31 August 2025
User contributed monitor models individually reported to be working with the Next
- Please Note:* No responsibility is implied or offered that if get a monitor labelled the same it will definitely work for you!
| Manufacturer | Model | vga0 50hz | 4:3 Ratio | Size | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acer | AL1715 | No | Yes | 17" | 50hz vga5 works, 60hz modes work |
| Acer | K242HL | Yes | ? | ? | "seems to work just fine" |
| AG | neovo F-419 | Yes | ? | ? | no issues on vga mode 0. (accepts 49Hz to about 75Hz) |
| Asus | VS239 | Yes | ? | ? | All modes work |
| Asus | VG278 | Yes | ? | ? | All modes work, both vga and hdmi |
| BenQ | BL2420PT IPS QHD | Yes | ? | 24" | The pixel response times are too slow to show the multi colour effects in the Mescaline demo properly. |
| Dell | U2410 | Yes | ? | 24" | All modes work |
| Dell | 2000FP | Yes | Yes | ? | Has DVI, not HDMI |
| Dell | 2007FPB | Yes | Yes | ? | Some 'feedback' on image via VGA, but overall very pleased |
| Fujitsu-Siemens | B19-6 | Yes | Yes | 19" | 50hz vga0 works |
| Gateway | 2153 | Yes | ? | 21.5" | VGA0-6 work in both 50 and 60 Hz modes. VGA7 - both 50 or 60 Hz - seems not to work via DVI-D |
| HP | 22cwa | Yes | No | 22" | VGA 50Hz all modes, VGA 60Hz all modes, HDMI both 50Hz and 60Hz. Does not have speakers. |
| HP | L1910 | Yes | Yes | 19" | 50hz mode 0 works |
| HP | L2035 (2035) | Yes | Yes | 20" | 1600x1200 Pixel, Very good Picture 50 Hz on DVI (Analog)-Input with VGA2DVI-Cable. But bad Picture on VGA-Input. With Next-HDMI-Out and HDMI2DVI-Cable hdmisound=0 and maybe 50_60hz=1 must be set in config.ini to get Picture on Monitors DVI (Digital) input! |
| HP | Pavilion 2009v | Yes | No | 20" | Works fine via VGA |
| HP Compaq | LA2205wg | Yes | No | 22" | vga0 50hz works |
| LG | Flatron L1510P | No | Yes | 15" | 60hz all modes; 50hz vga4, vga5, vga6 (all run significantly faster than original ZX Spectrum) |
| LG | Ring 1900R | No | ? | ? | 50hz vga4 works |
| Samsung | SyncMaster 152T | No | Yes | 15" | 60hz all modes; 50hz vga5, vga6 (both run significantly faster than original ZX Spectrum) |
| Samsung | SyncMaster 223BW | Yes | No | 21.6" | |
| Samsung | SyncMaster 940Fn | Yes | Yes | 19" | 60hz all modes, 50hz vga0, vga1, vga2, vga5, vga6
By official specs it supports only 55 ~ 75 Hz inputs, 50 is unofficial |
| Samsung | Syncmaster 997MB | Yes | ? | ? | Works fine |
| Samsung | SyncMaster E1920 | Yes | No | 18.5 | 50hz vga0 works |
| Samsung | SyncMaster XL2370 | Yes | No | 23 | all mode, both 50hz and 60hz |
| Vibrant | VL5A9DL | No | ? | ? | 60hz all modes, 50hz vga4, vga5, vga6 |
| Vizio | E241i-B1 | Yes | ? | 24" | VGA0-6 work in both 50 and 60 Hz modes. In 60 Hz modes, screen requires manual adjustment (otherwise shifted too far left to be useful). Has HDMI Input which accepts VGA7 in both 50 and 60 Hz. |