Expansion Bus Enable Register: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Ped7g (talk | contribs)
m Ped7g moved page Expansion Bus Control Register to Expansion Bus Enable Register: core 3.0.5 change/refresh
Ped7g (talk | contribs)
core 3.1.3 changes/refresh
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|Readable=Yes
|Readable=Yes
|Writable=Yes
|Writable=Yes
|ShortDesc=Expansion bus controls/config
|ShortDesc=Expansion bus enable/config
}}
}}
Read (may change in the future):
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
! Bit !! Description
! Bit !! Description
|-
|-
| 7 || ROMCS is being asserted on the expansion bus
| || Values affecting machine immediately
|-
|-
| 6 || Expansion bus is currently enabled
| 7 || 1 to enable Expansion Bus
|-
|-
| 5 || Max clock is always propagated to the expansion bus
| 6 || (since core 3.1.3) 1 to enable romcs rom replacement from divmmc banks 14/15
|-
|-
| 4 || 0 indicates the 48K rom is locked in place
| 5 || 1 to disable I/O cycles and ignore IORQULA
|-
|-
| 3-2 || Reserved
| 4 || 1 to disable memory cycles and ignore ROMCS
|-
|-
| 1-0 || Max cpu speed while the expansion bus is enabled
| || After soft reset (will be copied to bits 7-4)
|}
 
Write (may change in the future):
{|class="wikitable"
! Bit !! Description
|-
| 7 || Make change immediate otherwise changes are noted for next soft reset
|-
| 6 || Enable the expansion bus (hard reset = 0)
|-
|-
| 5 || Always propagate the max clock to the expansion bus (hard reset = 0)
| 3 || 1 to enable Expansion Bus
|-
|-
| 4 || 0 to lock the 48k rom in place (hard reset = 0)
| 2 || (since core 3.1.3) 1 to enable romcs rom replacement from divmmc banks 14/15
|-
|-
| 3-2 || Reserved, must be 0
| 1 || 1 to disable I/O cycles and ignore IORQULA
|-
|-
| 1-0 || CPU speed when the expansion bus is enabled (currently fixed at 00 = 3.5 MHz) (hard reset = 00)
| 0 || 1 to disable memory cycles and ignore ROMCS
|}
|}
Set to 0 upon hard reset.
(new register since core 3.0.5)


(note: Next registers with number higher than $7F are inaccessible from Copper code)
(note: Next registers with number higher than $7F are inaccessible from Copper code)

Latest revision as of 09:19, 30 March 2020

Number TBRegisterNumber::$80
Readable TBRegisterReadable::Yes
Writable TBRegisterWritable::Yes
Short Description ShortDesc::Expansion bus enable/config
Bit Description
Values affecting machine immediately
7 1 to enable Expansion Bus
6 (since core 3.1.3) 1 to enable romcs rom replacement from divmmc banks 14/15
5 1 to disable I/O cycles and ignore IORQULA
4 1 to disable memory cycles and ignore ROMCS
After soft reset (will be copied to bits 7-4)
3 1 to enable Expansion Bus
2 (since core 3.1.3) 1 to enable romcs rom replacement from divmmc banks 14/15
1 1 to disable I/O cycles and ignore IORQULA
0 1 to disable memory cycles and ignore ROMCS

Set to 0 upon hard reset.

(new register since core 3.0.5)

(note: Next registers with number higher than $7F are inaccessible from Copper code)