ULA Palette Control Register: Difference between revisions
From SpecNext Wiki
Rewording a bit and adding info from web docs. |
Core 2.00.26 changes |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| 1 || Select ULA palette (0 = first palette, 1 = second palette) | | 1 || Select ULA palette (0 = first palette, 1 = second palette) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0 || | | 0 || Enabe ULANext mode if 1. (0 after a reset) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| %110 || Sprites second palette | | %110 || Sprites second palette | ||
|- | |||
| %011 || Tilemap first palette | |||
|- | |||
| %111 || Tilemap second palette | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:01, 31 January 2019
| Number | TBRegisterNumber::$43 |
|---|---|
| Readable | TBRegisterReadable::Yes |
| Writable | TBRegisterWritable::Yes |
| Short Description | ShortDesc::Enables or disables ULANext interpretation of attribute values and toggles active palette. |
| Bit | Function |
|---|---|
| 7 | 1 to disable palette index write auto-increment |
| 6-4 | Select palette for reading or writing |
| 3 | Select Sprites palette (0 = first palette, 1 = second palette) |
| 2 | Select Layer 2 palette (0 = first palette, 1 = second palette) |
| 1 | Select ULA palette (0 = first palette, 1 = second palette) |
| 0 | Enabe ULANext mode if 1. (0 after a reset) |
Possible bits 6-4 for palette select (bit 6 selects first/second, 5-4 select type):
| Bits 6-4 | selects |
|---|---|
| %000 | ULA first palette |
| %100 | ULA second palette |
| %001 | Layer 2 first palette |
| %101 | Layer 2 second palette |
| %010 | Sprites first palette |
| %110 | Sprites second palette |
| %011 | Tilemap first palette |
| %111 | Tilemap second palette |