ULA Palette Control Register: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 9: Line 9:
! Bit !! Function
! Bit !! Function
|-
|-
| 2-7 || Reserved
| 7 || Reserved
|-
|-
| 1 || Enable second palette
| 6 || Select normal (0) or second (1) palette to read/write
|-
| 4-5 || Select ULA (00), Layer 2 (01) or sprite (10) palette to read/write
|-
| 3 || Enable second palette on Sprites
|-
| 2 || Enable second palette on Layer 2
|-
| 1 || Enable second palette on ULANext
|-
|-
| 0 || Enable ULANext attributes
| 0 || Enable ULANext attributes
|}
|}

Revision as of 17:19, 6 October 2017

Number TBRegisterNumber::$43
Readable TBRegisterReadable::No
Writable TBRegisterWritable::Yes
Short Description ShortDesc::Enables or disables ULANext interpretation of attribute values and toggles active palette.


Bit Function
7 Reserved
6 Select normal (0) or second (1) palette to read/write
4-5 Select ULA (00), Layer 2 (01) or sprite (10) palette to read/write
3 Enable second palette on Sprites
2 Enable second palette on Layer 2
1 Enable second palette on ULANext
0 Enable ULANext attributes