Audio / Music: Difference between revisions

From SpecNext Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Em00k (talk | contribs)
Fixed links
Ped7g (talk | contribs)
m pruning Arkos Tracker urls
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
! Tool !! Description !! Platform / Notes !! Links
! Tool !! Description !! Platform / Notes !! Links
|-
|-
| '''[https://www.julien-nevo.com/arkostracker/ Arkos Tracker 2]'''  
| '''[https://www.julien-nevo.com/arkostracker/ Arkos Tracker 3]'''  
| Cross-platform modern chiptune/sampled music tracker with support for 9-channel AY tracking and various player routines for the Next.
| Cross-platform modern chiptune/sampled music tracker with support for 9-channel AY tracking and various player routines (also for the Next).
| Win / Linux / Mac ||  
| Win / Linux / Mac ||  
[http://www.julien-nevo.com/arkostracker/index.php/the-players/ Player Routines],
[https://www.julien-nevo.com/arkostracker/index.php/player-availability/ Player Routines]
<s>[http://ped.7gods.org/ZX_Spectrum_Next.aks ZX Next Template (.aks)]</s>,
<s>[http://ped.7gods.org/song_properties.jpg Song Properties]</s>,
<s>[http://ped.7gods.org/psg_settings.jpg PSG Settings]</s>
 
|-
|-
| '''[https://zx.remysharp.com/audio AYFX Editor and Driver]'''  
| '''[https://zx.remysharp.com/audio AYFX Editor and Driver]'''  
Line 25: Line 21:
| Multi-AY capable tracker for Windows. Can export in ProTracker format for Next playback. Supports 1, 2 or 3 AYs
| Multi-AY capable tracker for Windows. Can export in ProTracker format for Next playback. Supports 1, 2 or 3 AYs
| Windows ||  
| Windows ||  
[https://volutar.myds.me/vortextracker/ GitHub]
[https://github.com/Volutar/vortextracker/tree/TS3/ GitHub]
|-
| '''[https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=105234 AYT Sound Format]'''
| AYT (AY Turbo) is a format for Sound Player for AY 8910/8912 and YM2149 chipsets.<br>AYT files are produced from YM files (dump of AY registry values), but are substantially smaller, players are very fast and have constant time of execution.
| Z80A players<br>PC/web tools ||
[https://github.com/Logon-System Format definition and tools]<br>
[https://amstrad.neocities.org/menuayt Web tools]<br>
[https://blog.logonsystem.eu/welcome-to-ayters-eng/ More info]
|-
|-
| '''[https://github.com/mikedailly/mod_player/ MOD Player]'''  
| '''[https://github.com/mikedailly/mod_player/ MOD Player]'''  

Latest revision as of 09:35, 30 December 2025

Tool Description Platform / Notes Links
Arkos Tracker 3 Cross-platform modern chiptune/sampled music tracker with support for 9-channel AY tracking and various player routines (also for the Next). Win / Linux / Mac

Player Routines

AYFX Editor and Driver Web-based AY sound effect editor based on Shiru's AYFX Editor (Windows only). Works fully offline, export effects for use in NextBASIC via AYFX driver. Web

Link Assembly routines

NextDAW Modern DAW-style interface for the ZX Spectrum Next supporting 3 AY chips (9 channels), piano roll, arranger, and realtime recording. ZX Spectrum Next (mouse required)

Link

Vortex Tracker Multi-AY capable tracker for Windows. Can export in ProTracker format for Next playback. Supports 1, 2 or 3 AYs Windows

GitHub

AYT Sound Format AYT (AY Turbo) is a format for Sound Player for AY 8910/8912 and YM2149 chipsets.
AYT files are produced from YM files (dump of AY registry values), but are substantially smaller, players are very fast and have constant time of execution.
Z80A players
PC/web tools

Format definition and tools
Web tools
More info

MOD Player 4-channel MOD player for ZX Spectrum Next (Z80) by Mike Dailly. Compose with any Amiga tracker. Limited effect support (No CIA, only effects 1xx,2xx,Axx,Cxx,Dxx & Fxx). Updates once per interrupt filling a buffer that is played back via the DMA so could be used in game. ZX Spectrum Next

GitHub

NXModPlayer 4-channel MOD player for ZX Spectrum Next (Z80) by njoi. Mod engine by 9bitcolor, interface by em00k. Full MOD support, all effects CIA timings. 4 Channel Stereo. Takes more processing time but results match that of the Amiga. Included on the official distro ZX Spectrum Next

GitHub engine source